Le Pont Marie - Paris IVème, France
31U E 452867 N 5411289
[EN] The Marie Bridge owes its name to the engineer-entrepreneur Christophe Marie, it dates from the seventeenth century, making it one of the oldest bridges in Paris. [FR] Le pont Marie doit son nom à l'ingénieur-entrepreneur Christophe Marie, il date du XVIIe siècle, ce qui en fait l'un des plus anciens ponts de Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The Marie Bridge, 92 m long and 22.60 m wide, has four arched arches and a basket handle arch.

It was built by engineer-entrepreneur Christophe Marie from 1614 to 1635 (whose name he perpetuates). His first stone of the bridge was laid in 1614 by Louis XIII and his mother Marie de Medici.

The bridge connects the quai des Célestins on the right bank to the quai de Bourbon and the Quai d'Anjou on the Ile Saint-Louis.

It originally consisted of 50 houses, flood victims, it was partly rebuilt in 1677, then the houses are destroyed in 1786. "