Le Sacré-Coeur - The Sacred Heart - Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Québec
19T E 410908 N 5236747
Cette statue du Sacré-Coeur de Jésus est située a la droite de l'ancien presbytère de Saint-Roch, sur la route de la Seigneurie. This statue of the Sacred Heart of Jesus is located on the right of the old presbytery, on Route de la Seigneurie.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque:

Le Sacré-Coeur

Cette statue du Sacre-Coeur fut érigée et bénite en avril 1919 par l’abbé Armand Proulx, curé de la paroisse de Saint-Roch-de-Aulnaies. Suite à une collecte populaire, qui permit de recueillir 1200 $, ce monument a été commandé à la Daprato Statuary Company of Chicago.

Translation of the above noted text:
The Sacred Heart

This statue of the Sacred Heart was erected and blessed in April 1919 by Father Armand Proulx, parish priest of Saint-Roch-de-Aulnaies. Following a popular collection, which raised $ 1,200, the monument was commissioned from the Daprato Statuary Company of Chicago.
Associated Religion(s): Catholique - Catholic

Statue Location: 974, route de la Seigneurie