Théâtre de l'Atelier - Paris XVIIIème, France
31U E 451775 N 5414695
[EN] The Théâtre de l'Atelier is a private theater located in Montmartre, 1 place Charles-Dullin in the 18th arrondissement of Paris. [FR] Le théâtre de l’Atelier est un théâtre privé situé à Montmartre, 1 place Charles-Dullin dans le 18e arrondissement de Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Opened November 23, 1822 under the name" Theater Montmartre, "this room was one of the first built by Pierre-Jacques Seveste holder operating privileges theaters" suburb "which also built the Montparnasse theater, theater Batignolles and the Belleville Theater The decoration was made by Pierre Cicéri and Évariste Fragonard.

On the death of their parents, Jules and Edmond Seveste inherit the privilege until 1849. After them, various directions follow one another: comedy, vaudeville, drama, melodrama and operetta alternate with the rhythm of seasons and tastes. Famous actors begin on this stage.

In 1913, the Montmartre Theater temporarily ceased to serve the dramatic and lyric art to become a cinema: Montmartre.

In 1922, this cinema having closed its doors, the comedian and director Charles Dullin bought the room, renamed it Théâtre de l'Atelier and became director. Wishing to make this theater a place of excellence and theatrical research, he specifies that his theater will be that of "poetry and reflection".

Until 1940, Dullin reveals numerous authors including Marcel Achard, Alexandre Arnoux and Bernard Zimmer and allows the confirmation of dramatic temperaments like those of Jules Romains, Armand Salacrou or Jean Cocteau.

In 1940, Charles Dullin, seeking a larger frame, called his former collaborator André Barsacq to succeed him.

André Barsacq directed the theater from 1940 to 1973. He created inter alia pieces by Paul Claudel, Nicolas Gogol, Ugo Betti, Jean Anouilh, Marcel Aymé, Félicien Marceau, Françoise Sagan, Rene de Obaldia, Friedrich Dürrenmatt, Luigi Pirandello ... reveals, many actors including Suzanne Flon, Brigitte Bardot, Jean-Paul Belmondo or Michel Bouquet. "