St. Bartholomew’s Church - Pardubice, Czech Republic
St. Bartholomew’s Church - Pardubice
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Vilém of Pernštejn had the archbishop Church of St. Bartholomew built at the beginning of the 16th century. The new construction of the late Gothic church was to serve as a temple for the monastery of the Minorites’ order, which Vilém of Pernštejn had founded in Pardubice before 1514, and also as a burial ground for the Czech branch of the Lords of Pernštejn family. In 1532 St. Bartholomew’s Church definitively assumed the role of the main parish church, and its burial function was also preserved. To this day the church sanctuary is formed by a big sandstone tomb covered with a marble gravestone with a life size figure of Vojtech of Pernštejn (+1534). In 1912, the construction obtained a richly decorated annex on the western side completed by the architect Dvorák. The original preserved layout and painting decoration rank this church among unique evidence of how churches looked in the 16th century.