1939 - Walker School/Gymnasium - Pauls Valley, OK
Walker School was built by the WPA in 1939.

The Walker School and Gymnasium is located on County Road 1570 (Longmeier Lake Road), east of Pauls Valley. This is an 8-room school which is in ruins and no longer in use. The school is L-shaped, with the gymnasium forming a U-shape. It is 169 feet across the front and 83 ft. down each side. The school was a WPA project in 1939.

This school is one-story red brick with a flat roof, except for the higher barrel roof on the gymnasium. The main entrance is recessed and has remodeled aluminum and glass door and transom. Above the entrance in metal lettering it reads: "WALKER CON DISTRICT NO. 3". The windows have been replaced by aluminum units, with some panels covered with wood. The casement windows in the gym are original and are currently covered with wood. A bronze WPA shield is located on the entrance pilaster and reads: "USA / 1939 / WPA / OKLAHOMA".

A cornerstone located at the northeast corner of the building reads:

Walker