Stained Glass Windows - St Denys - Cold Ashby, Northamptonshire
Stained glass windows in St Denys' church, Cold Ashby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"In the body of the church the main things to notice are the windows, mostly of relatively recent glass. Of particular interest is the one in the south wall by the pulpit. This depicts the interior and exterior of the church in Victorian times with Gregory Bateman as vicar: old-fashioned high pews, plaster walls and plain mediaeval east window. The pine pews, now present, are early 20th century additions and the walls and roof have been restored to original stone and timbers exposed to view in recent times (major work being carried out in 1991). In the pews are embroidered kneelers or hassocks. These are a memorial to Joan Bott, a delightful and very special lady, mother of nine, who lived life to the full from 1919 to 2000. She enjoyed her Christian faith, working hard in all sorts of ways for the community of Cold Ashby. The first 40 kneelers were worked by family and friends as a millennium project in her name, hence the figure 2000 in the centre; a further 40 have been completed by parishioners to remember other dear ones.

Two steps lead up to the chancel where there is a small head carved in the wall on the left hand side - no names - no records. Above the altar is the glory of the east window in the 20th century multicoloured stained glass. The letters IHS always arouse interest - they stand for Iesu Hominum Salvator (Jesus, Saviour of Mankind). When the new cathedral was dedicated in Coventry in the 1960s Sir Basil Spence, the architect, acknowledged that his inspiration came from many different places, but chiefly from visiting local churches in a widespread area of the Midlands. We like to think that the windows in Coventry of coloured glass representing the ages of mankind - green for youth, red for adulthood etc. - owe their origin to this humble example."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church