U.S. Dragoons - Green Hill Cemetery - Davis, OK
This memorial is in memory of members of the U.S. Dragoons who died on their mission in 1834.

Using horseback mounted infantry was used as far back as the 1500's for mobility to battlegrounds. Used primarily in Europe, the use of mounted units continued through the centuries and in 1777, George Washington established four units of light Dragoons. The units rode to the area of battle, then dismounted to fight. Some continued to operate as cavalry, fighting with swords from horseback. The unit referred to on this memorial was led by General Henry Leavenworth. This was an exploratory mission, the first official contact between the American government and the Southern Plains Indians. Leaving Fort Gibson, Indian Territory, they traveled with their Indian guides, on their way to the Wichita Mountains. The summer heat and sickness rode with them, and many of the Dragoons died along the way, including General Leavenworth. This memorial honors those fourteen who were buried in this cemetery. [Information taken from Wikipedia]

This memorial is located on W. Ellis Avenue, at the edge of Green Hill Cemetery. It was placed on Memorial Day 2001. At the base of three flagpoles, the gray granite stone reads:

To honor the memory of
Fourteen U.S. Dragoons