Rev. Gregory Bateman coat of arms - St Denys' Lych Gate - Cold Ashby, Northamptonshire
30U E 633581 N 5805205
Coat of arms of Rev. Gregory Bateman, who had the lych gate of St Denys' church, Cold Ashby, built in 1883.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The lych gate, the portal to the dead, was erected by the Reverend Gregory Bateman in 1883. It is built of fine white and red Ancaster stone. It is approached from the road by three steps above which is a massive arch, moulded and supported by columns and carved capitals inscribe (Death is the gate of life". In the sandrel of the gable is marble panel bearing the coat of arms of the donor and surmounted by an elaborate cross, specially adapted from the beautiful north porch of Westminster Abbey. Seventy tons of stone were used in the construction, carried out by Allsop and Monk of Market Harborough at a cost of £400. It was opened on 23rd October 1883. Total restoration was undertaken in the year 2000 and the churchyard wall was rebuilt, following partial collapse, in 2001 with a properly designed concrete wall faced with stonework to give the same finish as previously. The lych gate is of limestone ashlar in High Victorian style and is separately listed grade 2."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The vicar, Gregory Bateman, in the 19th century carried out a number of improvements in the church, including the High Victorian style Lych Gate of 1883, and the church contains a number of monuments including stained glass to him and his wife. The stained glass dedicated to him shows him preaching in the church, and welcoming the parishioners at the Lynch Gate."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: Reverend Gregory Bateman