Church Clock - St Denys - Cold Ashby, Northamptonshire
Church clock on the north face of St Denys' church tower, Cold Ashby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Church clock on the north face of the bell tower of St Denys' church, Cold Ashby. The clock has a black face with gilded roman numerals and hands.

"The Church of St. Denys, Cold Ashby is listed grade 2 and is a modest stone church set on high ground to the south of the present village centre. It has a square west tower added in the 15th century with embattled parapet and corner pinnacles. The existing building is reckoned to date from the 12th or 14th centuries and was restored in about 1840. The earliest mention of the Church comes in the reign of Stephen 1135 - 1154, when St Denys was given to Daventry Priory by Hugh Poer. The register of incumbents dates back to 1258, earlier names may occur in the register of Daventry Priory. The south porch is interesting and reputed to date from circa 1696. The vestry was added in 1881. The north door opening is probably 19th century as is the organ gallery. Stained glass is 19th and 20th century in a mixture of clear and coloured glass set within stone surrounds of various patterns from square headed timber to perpendicular style. Two of these are interesting in that they depict views of the church itself.

The ring of four bells was augmented to six in 2002 when the tower was restored and the clock converted to electric wind. The additional bells were gifts of Billy Lee and Malcombe and Dawn Jennifer Grant-Innes. The bells were all rehung with new fittings by Eayre and Smith."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Here (visit link) is an interesting tale of the original church clock of St Denys.