Eglise Saint Martin - Brux, (Nouvelle Aquitaine), France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Parvis Catholic:
Brux, a name of Celtic origin, appears in the Texts around 1080. In 1118 the Church of St. Martin is part of the churches that Pope Gelase II confirms at the Abbey of Nouaillé. Until the Revolution the priest will be appointed by the abbot of Nouaillé. Before 1790 the parish priest was part of the archpriest of Chaunay. The church holds Saint Martin, like 56 other churches of the diocese of Poitiers. Since 2008, it has been part of the "Pas de Saint Martin" circuit. Brux had 1613 inhabitants in 1886, today has about 700. The church was classified as a historical monument (M.H.) on 31.12.1914. It is discovered, in its simplicity, in a pretty frame, near a multisecular til-leul. At the western facade, the por-tail, in broken arch, has no ornament. A small Romanesque bay is narrow. The gable is surmounted by a small stone cross. The church is covered with slate, except for the steeply low, stocky two-storey steeple, with two heads facing each other, and two heads above each other. The spire is 1305. The nave, with 2 bays, covered in broken cradle with doubleaux, is supported by narrow collaterals-vaulted half-cradle. It continues with a span covered with a dome on a trom-pes which corresponds to the bell tower, and which communicates by arcades in broken arches with the collaterals, extended to its height and here vaulted in cradle. Among the capitals, one, to the northwest, presents heads at the corners. The south side of the nave is 9.60 m, the north side is 8.60 m. Two buttresses are on the north wall, two on the south. A small door to the south opens on the 2nd bay of the nave. It is simply re-raised by a string of da-miers. Above, a circle, between two small circles with a dotted cross, bears the date 1171 and the word nonus, that is, "ninth." The sanctuary, the width of the central nave, com-takes a straight span, with a bay to the south, and an apse hemicycle with axial bay semicircular. The exterior has a cornice with modillions.

source Parvis Catholic :
Brux, nom d'origine celtique, apparaît dans les tex-tes vers 1080. En 1118 l'église Saint-Martin fait par-tie des églises que le pape Gélase II confirme à l'ab-baye de Nouaillé. Jusqu'à la Révolution le curé sera nommé par l'abbé de Nouaillé. Avant 1790 la pa-roisse faisait partie de l'archiprêtré de Chaunay. L'église a pour titulaire saint Martin, comme 56 autres églises du diocèse de Poitiers. Elle fait partie depuis 2008 du circuit « le Pas de saint Martin ». Brux comptait 1613 habitants en 1886, en a aujour-d'hui environ 700. L'église a été classée monument historique (M.H.) le 31.12.1914. Elle se découvre, en sa simplici-té, dans un joli cadre, près d'un til-leul multiséculaire. A la façade occidentale, le por-tail, en arc brisé, n'a pas d'orne-ment. Une petite baie romane est étroite. Le pignon est surmonté d'une petite croix en pierre. L'église est couverte de lauzes, sauf le clocher car-ré, bas, trapu, à deux étages, avec au sud 2 têtes côte à côte et 2 têtes l'une au-dessus de l'autre. La flèche est de 1305. La nef, de 2 travées, couverte en berceau brisé avec doubleaux, est épaulée par d'étroits collaté-raux voûtés en demi-berceau. Elle se poursuit par une travée couverte d'une coupole sur trom-pes qui correspond au clocher, et qui communique par des arcades en arcs brisés avec les collaté-raux, prolongés jusqu'à sa hauteur et ici voûtés en berceau. Parmi les chapiteaux, l'un, au nord-ouest, présentedes têtes aux angles. Le côté sud de la nef mesure 9,60 m, le côté nord, 8,60 m. Deux contreforts sont au mur nord, deux au sud. Une petite porte au sud ouvre sur la 2e travée de la nef. Elle est simplement re-haussée d'un cordon de da-miers. Au-dessus, un cercle, entre deux petits cercles avec croix cantonnée de points, porte la date de 1171 et le mot nonus, c'est-à-dire « neuvième ». Le sanctuaire, de la largeur de la nef centrale, com-prend une travée droite, avec une baie au sud, et une abside en hémicycle avec baie axiale en plein cintre. L'extérieur a une corniche à modillons.

ParvisCatholic : (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone