The Tithe Barn - West End - Welford, Northamptonshire
The Tithe Barn, West End, Welford. A 17th century building with a thatched roof.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Two houses. Late C17 remodelled mid C18. Brick and lias with lias plinth and corrugated metal roof. No.16 is 2-unit plan with a cross wing to right and No.18 is 3-unit plan. 2 storeys, together comprising a 4-window range of eyebrow dormers having casements with glazing bars. Casements to ground floor are under shallow brick arches. C20 doors between windows also under shallow brick arches. Evidence of timber framing post between windows to right of No.18. Cross wing has lias gable with ashlar parapets and kneelers. Left gable has brick parapets. Brick stacks to ridge and end. Partially legible C17 datestone in right gable. Blocked door to No.16 probably to original lobby entry. Interior not inspected but room to left in No.16 noted as having an open fireplace"

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: