Monument aux morts - Brux,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
a la limite du village de Brux
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Brux town hall:
A plaque in memory of Clément Marquet

Friday morning before the official commemoration of November 11 took place at the war memorial ceremony in honor of a local child Clement Marquet, born April 20, 1893 and died for France July 14, 1915 in Doullens in the Somme.
His name does not appear on the monument to the dead of the town, the French Souvenir with the agreement of the city council has obtained that his name is there. To repair this oversight, a plaque in her memory was unveiled by Claire Godeau de Couhé and Robert Pineau of Vaux-en-Couhé, his niece and nephew. The ceremony was held in the presence of Marcel Pény, Mayor, and its municipal council, the president of the French Souvenir Jean-Michel Beaufreton, veterans and their president Pierre Proust, the flag bearers, his family and many residents of the town.

mairie Brux :
Une plaque en mémoire de Clément Marquet

Vendredi matin avant la commémoration officielle du 11 novembre s'est déroulée au monument aux morts une cérémonie en hommage à un enfant du pays Clément Marquet, né le 20 avril 1893 et mort pour la France le 14 juillet 1915 à Doullens dans la Somme.
Son nom ne figurant pas sur le monument aux morts de la commune, le Souvenir français avec l'accord du conseil municipal a obtenu que son nom y figure. Pour réparer cet oubli, une plaque en sa mémoire a été dévoilée par Claire Godeau de Couhé et Robert Pineau de Vaux-en-Couhé, sa nièce et son neveu.La cérémonie s'est déroulée en présence de Marcel Pény, maire, et de son conseil municipal, du président du Souvenir français Jean-Michel Beaufreton, des anciens combattants et de leur président Pierre Proust, des porte-drapeaux, de sa famille et de nombreux habitants de la commune.

mairie brux : (visit link)

monuments aux Morts : (visit link)