Château de Malbrouck - Grand-Est, France
Un beau chateau médiéval. A nice medieval castle
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Initialement dénommé château de Mensberg (en allemand Schloss Meinsberg), son surnom lui vient du Duc John Churchill de Marlborough.C’est un château fort médiéval.
Le château est construit sur un éperon rocheux dominant la région par la volonté d'Arnold VI seigneur de Sierck en 1419 et achevé en 1434, année où le château est déclaré en mesure de soutenir un siège, et mis au service de l'électorat de Trèves. Il surplombe le village de Manderen. Malheureusement, à la mort du chevalier Arnold, la descendance n'est pas assurée et le château va passer de main en main de la fin du XVe au début du XVIIe siècle. Il est restauré depuis quelques années et les visites nous le montrent aussi beau que dans son temps

[EN] Originally mamed Château de Mensberg (German Schloss Meinsberg), his nickname came from Duke John Churchill of Marlborough. It's a medieval castle.
The castle is built on a rocky spur dominating the region by the will of Arnold VI Lord of Sierck in 1419 and completed in 1434, the year when the castle is declared able to support a siege, and placed at the service of the electorate of Trier. It overlooks the village of Manderen. Unfortunately, upon the death of the Knight Arnold, the descent is not assured and the castle will pass from hand to hand from the end of the fifteenth to the beginning of the seventeenth century. It has been restored for some years and the visits show it as beautiful as in its time
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact