Eglise Saint-Martin - Fleuré, France
31T E 309833 N 5150150
[EN] The church of St. Martin was built on the site of the old church probably Romanesque but whose state of disrepair was feared landslide. [FR] L'église Saint-Martin a été édifiée sur le site de l'ancienne église probablement romane mais dont l'état de délabrement faisait craindre l'éboulement.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Fleuré had a Romanesque church, of which, in the 15th century, there are the modillions adorned with grimacing heads and animal heads supporting the outer cornice of the circular apse, some of which may have been modillions. partly used in the cornice of the present church, above the door.

In 1871, the priest said the church and the cure in the most extreme of miseries. There is only one red ornament in very bad condition state, a black ornament falling from antiquity, a decent white ornament, a surplice in bad condition. Relief is requested from the State for repair work in 1878. "Father de La Croix, famous archaeologist Poitevin, went to March 17, 1885 in Fleuré.

The church, which is Romanesque in transition, is demolished. The portal will be preserved. There are tombstones which have been used as paving stones "(Bulletin of the Society of Western Antique Dealers).

In 1895 we speak of reconstruction, and in 1896, the vault threatening to fall, the city council decides to take charge of the total reconstruction. On July 7, 1896, the first stone is blessed, and the construction site will be carried out quickly, for the sake of economy, by the diocesan architect Alcide Boutaud, to whom we owe some 300 churches of the dioceses of Poitiers and Luzon.

The plan is very simple: bell-porch of neo-Romanesque style, with its Romanesque door, single nave of two spans with round arch, transept with shallow arms, flat chevet. "