St. James Episcopal Church - Brewster, WA
If the Great Northern Railroad had not passed through Brewster this church may not have existed.
Location: Washington, United States

The Great Northern built the section of line up the Columbia River Valley from Wenatchee to Oroville in the early nineteen teens, this section opening in 1914. Rock blasted to allow construction was used to build this church, beginning in 1911. It opened as an Episcopal church in 1912, continuing in use until the final Episcopal services, held on August 21, 2011. In 2014 the church was sold for $90,000 into private hands, the building becoming a residence for a few years until being rented by the Iglesia Pentecostes (Casa De Restauracion) in about 2018, which remains in the church today. Iglesia Pentecostes is an independent Hispanic Church, holding services in Spanish for many of the Spanish speaking residents of Brewster.

In 1986 a contract was drawn with the Lutheran Church, which met in the church. A phone conversation with the current pastor of Hope Lutheran revealed the fact that Hope Lutheran met in this building until about 2008, at which time they began construction of their own church, dedicating it in 2011.

A Gothic Revival style church built almost entirely of local stone, the building consists of a rectangular sanctuary with a single transept toward the rear of its east side and a substantial bell tower/steeple centered in its front elevation. Stone steps lead up to the Gothic arched entrance door in the bottom of the tower, which has a crenellated roofline above the belfry. The belfry is vented on all four sides by three narrow Gothic arched openings with wooden slats. Four Gothic arched windows line each side of the sanctuary, each one with a rectangular basement window below. Built almost without buttresses, the only ones to be seen are at the front corners of the sanctuary. The church was built, as mentioned earlier, using local stone from construction of the Great Northern Railway and locally milled lumber, the work being accomplished by Spokane stonemasons & local labor.

St. James Episcopal Church

1903 – St. James’ in Brewster, WA was organized – church built in 1911 from rock blasted for roadbed of the Great Northern Railroad being built from Wenatchee north. In 1986 a lease was drawn with the Lutheran Church. The last Episcopal Service was held August 21, 2011.
From the Episcopal Diocese of Spokane

515 W Indian Avenue Brewster, Washington 98812
Price: $129,000 Sold Price: $90,000
Sold Date: Jun 02, 2014
Historic stone church built in 1912, just after Brewster's founding in 1910. Built with locally quarried stone and locally milled lumber & using Spokane stonemasons & local labor, this building is an embodiment of the community and of the pioneer spirit of the early settlers of Okanogan County. In addition to the entry foyer & bell tower, there is a large office space just off the main sanctuary & alter. The basement has a large multipurpose room, full kitchen, 1/2 bath & lots of storage.
From Coldwell Banker
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • This Old Church • St. James Episcopal Church • WM100AJ
6-History • American Guide Series • Brewster, Washington • WM101X2
8-Monuments • People-Named Places • Brewster, Washington • WM101X1
10-Oddities • 666 Sightings • 666 Post Office Box • WM101H0
13-Structures • Unique Steeples • St. James Episcopal Church • WM100AM
14-Technology • Wikipedia Entries • Brewster, Washington • WM101WJ
15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Church members remember, announce food bank's future location • WM100AQ

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7