SUSTRANS Millennium Milestone – Stanley Ferry, UK
30U E 601412 N 5951116
One of 1000 cycle path mileposts sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland to celebrate both the millennium and the SUSTRANS national cycle network.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This milestone is on national cycle route 67, which covers the east and central part of the Trans Pennine Trail which connects Southport on the west coast of England with Hornsea on the east coast.

As part of the millennium celebrations 1000 mileposts have been installed at various positions throughout the whole SUSTRANS network.

At this point it is using the towpath alongside the Aire and Calder Navigation. There are a number of cycle paths that share the river path here as it provides flat, traffic free access. SUSTRANS is an organisation that promotes the use of cycles as a green form of transport. A national network of cycle routes is being developed in conjunction with local councils. Wherever possible the routes avoid roads, but in some places have to share the road network.

All the Mileposts were sponsored by The Royal Bank of Scotland, as part of a Millennium Commission project supported by £43.5m of National Lottery Funds.

This type of post was designed by John Mills and is called 'The Fossil Tree', this post takes the form of an abstract tree with relief imagery of fossils depicting the passage of time from early primitive creatures to the ultimate demise of fossil fuel driven technology.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal