La chapelle Saint-Jacques - Vendôme, France
31T E 355286 N 5295162
[EN] The construction of the chapel Saint-Jacques began in the twelfth century because it was a step on the way to Santiago de Compostela. [FR] L'édification de la chapelle Saint-Jacques a commencé au XIIe siècle car elle était une étape sur le chemin de Saint-Jacques de Compostelle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Passing through Paris, the Via Turonensis or Chemin de Tours was the only route mentioned in the stories by the backgammon and the oldest. Pilgrims coming from the north or north-east join Orleans, Blois and Amboise to reach Saint Martin in Tours by the GR655-east or then go through Chartres, then cross the Vendômois along the Loir Valley to reach Tours by the GR655- Where is.

"From the twelfth century, this place welcomes pilgrims on their way to Santiago de Compostela.This flamboyant Gothic chapel results from transformations undertaken in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries.

From 1623, the Oratorians, teaching at the college located nearby, make the chapel of their establishment. Decommissioned during the Revolution, it became a military store and then a theater to be returned to worship in 1826.

Since 1982, the Saint-Jacques chapel has become an essential institution of the cultural life of Vendée. It hosts throughout the year a multitude of events. The associations present concerts (current music, classical) and collective exhibitions (painting, sculpture, photography ...). "