Monument to the Mexican Martyrs - The Cristero War, 1926-1929, Mexico - San Luis, CO, USA
13S E 461804 N 4117343
This memorial garden honors the Mexican priests who were martyred during the Cristero War (1926-1929 Mexico). The priests were later canonized by Pope John Paul II in 2000. Each bust has a plaque explaining his role in the war.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Cristero War or Cristero Rebellion (1926–29), also known as La Cristiada, was a widespread struggle in central-western Mexico in response to the imposition of secularist, anti-Catholic and anti-clerical articles of the 1917 Mexican Constitution. The rebellion was instigated by an executive decree of President Plutarco Elías Calles to enforce Articles 3, 5, 24, 27, and 130 of the 1917 Constitution (also known as the Calles Law). Calles sought to eliminate the power of the Catholic Church and organizations affiliated with it as an institution, and also suppress popular religious celebration in local communities. The massive, popular rural uprising was tacitly supported by the Church hierarchy and was aided by urban Catholic support. US Ambassador Dwight W. Morrow brokered negotiations between the Calles government and the Church. The government made some concessions, the Church withdrew its support for the Cristero fighters and the conflict ended in 1929. It can be seen as a major event in the struggle between Church and State dating back to the 19th century with the War of Reform, but it can also be interpreted as the last major peasant uprising in Mexico following the end of the military phase of the Mexican Revolution in 1920." (from (visit link) )

Also see (visit link) .

"Next to the shrine, there is the Memorial of the Spanish Martyrs, a series of other statues honoring the Spanish priests who worked to convert the natives to Christianity and gave their lives for their beliefs.

"Dedicated in 1990, the Shrine was built as an act of faith and love for the parishioners of the Sangre de Cristo Parish," according to the church's website. "It is a place of prayer and solace open to members of all faiths and people of good will."" (from (visit link) )
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
The Cristero War, 1926-1929, Mexico