All Saints Catholic Church - Houston, TX
15R E 268380 N 3297796
All Saints was organized in January, 1908 in what was then known as the “Village of the Heights.” The founding pastor, Father George Walsh, commuted from Galveston and celebrated Eucharist in the Fraternal Hall at 12th and Yale.

Church Website

"In March 1909, the cornerstone of the first church was laid at 10th and Harvard. The church was dedicated by Bishop Gallagher in August 1909.

The present Gothic church and the Rectory were dedicated in 1928, and are still occupied for these purposes. The combination auditorium and cafeteria was built in 1949 to accommodate the increased school enrollment and other parish activities. This building is presently the parish hall."

NRHP Nomination Form

"Brick church with long nave flanked by towers: one of three stories, the other a taller bell tower whose pinnacle is topped with a small stone cross. Ground floor front facade of stone, as is trim on towers and windows. Three Romanesque arches on recessed front entrance: small arched windows at base and top of towers. Gabled nave ends surmounted by small stone crosses. Lateral gable roof at rear. Good stained glass throughout."

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No