Einstein Tower - Potsdam, Germany
The sun observatory that validated Albert Einstein's general theory of relativity
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Rear view of Einstein Tower Sun observatory on top of the tower

In addition to being a state of the art research institute, Potsdam's Einstein Tower is considered one of the world's best examples of expressionist architecture. The tower was designed by architect Erich Mendelsohn, one of the most influential architects of the 20th century. It was built from 1919 to 1921.

The tower hosts a sun telescope designed by astronomer Erwin Finlay-Freundlich who developed experiments for which the general theory of relativity could be tested by astronomical observations based on the gravitational redshift.

The tower became operational as an observatory in 1924 and is still a working solar observatory today. A sign at the door (see gallery) reminds visitors that this is a working laboratory and that tours can be arranged only by appointment.

Today, the tower is part of the Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam, which is also the custodian of the nearby Great Refractor Telescope.

Albert Einstein never worked in Potsdam, but he supported the construction and operation of the telescope and actually visited the tower in 1921 (picture below).

Albert Einstein at the Tower in 1921
Source: Einstein Galery