Sara's Inn - Houston, TX
An 1890 Victorian Painted Lady

Texas Escapes

"This beautiful Queen Anne mansion is located just four miles from downtown Houston in the Historic Heights. Eleven rooms and suites furnished with antiques and collectibles are available for overnight travelers with double queen and king size beds."

Sara's Website

"In 1983, Donna and Tillman Arledge purchased the property and began its restoration and conversion to a bed and breakfast inn. On Mother’s Day weekend in May 1986, it was featured on the Heights Historical Home Tour, and the inn opened the following month as Sara’s Inn, “Sara” being the name of the owner’s youngest daughter.

In 1998 Sara’s Inn was purchased by the Arledges’ daughter and son-in-law, Connie and Bob McCreight. They operated Sara’s Inn for 17 years from 1998 to August 2014.

In August 2014 Sara’s Inn was purchased by local Heights residents Jihye and John Deveau. Under the new owners the property has undergone a transformation, painting over the once grey and white exterior with a selection of colors from the Benjamin Moore historical color collection, distinguishing it as a true Victorian painted lady of Houston."

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No