Les trois croix - Tavernes, Fox-Amphoux et Montmeyan - France
32T E 262531 N 4833577
Les trois croix de Tavernes, Fox-Amphoux et Montmeyan / The three crosses of Tavern, Fox-Amphoux and Montmeyan
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Les Trois Croix. Celles-ci marquent la limite des 3 communes de Tavernes, face aux Bessillons, Fox-Amphoux face aux Préalpes de Digne et au plateau de Valensole et Montmeyan face au massif du Verdon.
Deux tables d'orientations sont proposées ici : une au nord, l'autre au sud.
Ce site est un lieu annuel de pèlerinage le premier dimanche du mois de mai. Une messe est donnée sur place.

Pour accéder à l'article, il faut accepter de voir une publicité ou payer un abonnement
Les communautés de Fox-Amphoux, Montmeyan et Tavernes ont rendu hommage aux « Trois Croix », haut lieu commun aux trois terroirs.
Cette tradition du XIXe a été réactualisée en 1996 par le père Maurice Prizzi. Elle a été suspendue en 2004 et reprise en 2017.
La messe célébrée par le père Willy et chantée par l'assistance était accompagnée musicalement MM. Fil père et fils.
En fin d'office, le prêtre a béni les paroissiens et les terroirs. Puis place à la journée champêtre.
La belle organisation revient, cette année à Fox-Amphoux.
EN The Three Crosses. These mark the boundary of the 3 communes of Tavernes, facing the Bessillons, Fox-Amphoux facing the Préalpes de Digne and the plateau of Valensole and Montmeyan facing the Verdon massif.
Two orientation tables are proposed here: one in the north, the other in the south.
This site is an annual pilgrimage site on the first Sunday in May. A mass is given on site.

To access the article, you must agree to see an advertisement or pay a subscription.
The communities of Fox-Amphoux, Montmeyan and Tavernes paid tribute to the "Trois Croix", a high place common to all three terroirs.
This 19th century tradition was updated in 1996 by Father Maurice Prizzi. It was suspended in 2004 and resumed in 2017.
The Mass celebrated by Father Willy and sung by the audience was musically accompanied by Mr. Fil father and son.
At the end of the service, the priest blessed the parishioners and the terroirs. Then it's time for the country day.
This year, the great organization is coming back to Fox-Amphoux.
Type of publication: Newspaper