Fourth Order Fresnel Lens - Gasparilla Island Lighthouse, Gasparilla Island, Florida, USA
Replica of a Fourth Order Fresnel Lens originally used in the Gasparilla Island Lighthouse.

The Gasparilla Island Lighthouse (originally named the Boca Grande Entrance Rear Range Light) has been erected and used in two locations. First in Delaware and then at its current location on Gasparilla Island, Florida.

The original lighting apparatus used in Delaware was a third order fresnel lens. This lens was sent to California after the lighthouse was decommissioned. When the lighthouse was re-erected in Florida in 1927 it remained unlit until 1932 when it was relit with a fourth order Fresnel lens.

When the Coast Guard upgraded the lighting apparatus to an automated system the original Fresnel lens was removed and lost.

Today the lighthouse has been decommissioned by the Coast Guard and thanks to the Barrier Island Park Society (BIPS) it has been saved and renovated. It is now a PATON (Private Aid To Navigation) and BIPS has had a replica of the fourth order Fresnel lens made and installed.

The replica fourth order Fresnel lens has a “turtle-friendly” Max Halo II LED amber bulb that flashes every 6 seconds and is visible 8 miles out to sea.

An interesting article about the lighthouse lighting apparatus can be found at (visit link)
Where is original located?: unknown/lost