Shearsby - Leicestershire
Pictoral sign for the small village of Shearsby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Pictoral sign for the small village of Shearsby. Located on Back Lane.

The sign depicts a view across to St Mary Magdalene's church, with the old school and Yeoman's cottage to the left, and some cottages on the right.

"Shearsby is a rural village in the English county of Leicestershire. The population of the civil parish at the 2011 census was 240.

It is in the Harborough district around nine miles due south of Leicester and north east of Lutterworth.

In the early 17th century the Vicar of St Mary Magdelene, and also Rector of Knaptoft was John Moore, a Puritan who wrote A Mappe of Man's Mortalite in 1617 and often struggled to maintain his principles against the authorities within the Church of England. In November 1604 he was brought before the ecclesiastical court for nonconformity, refusing to wear the surplice, and summoned a further four more times in 1605. He was finally discharged by the court in 'hope of conformity'.

A holy well on the road south and west of the village – between the main Leicester-Northampton road (now the A5199) and Bruntingthorpe – was converted into a spa that was popular during the first half of the 19th century. The waters were held to be efficacious in treating skin diseases, indigestion, rheumatism, bilious and nervous disorders. Analysis of the mineral content revealed the major constituents to be sodium sulphate and sodium chloride. As early as 1855 it was reported to have fallen out of popularity. Nonetheless the 'Bath Hotel and Shearsby Spa' (SP621900) remains in business at its site."

SOURCE -
Location: Back Lane, Shearsby