Cruz del siglo - Arucas, Gran Canaria, España
Cross of the century on the Arucas mountain
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The crosses of the century have the same origin: Pope Leo XIII, recommended to receive the new century (transit from the nineteenth century to the twentieth), the placement of the Cross of the Redeemer in the highest peaks as a symbol of Christianity. In Gran Canaria it was also fulfilled in the Mountain Cross.
According to the Official Chronicler of Arucas, the Cross "was raised on some existing stone and mortar steps, on which had been a grain mill driven by the wind, property of Domingo Marrero Pérez, of ephemeral existence".
On November 29, 2005, the storm Delta devastated the islands, taking with it the Finger of God (Risco Partido) and also fed on the Mountain Cross, violently tearing it from its base and dividing it into pieces after its fall.

New Cross of the Century (2006)
Its height is 9 m., its width is 3.80 m. and its weight amounts to 40 Tm. It is made of blue stone from the new quarry of Bco. de Rosa Silva, by the Compañía Artesanal Cantería de Arucas S.L., preserving both its dimensions and the inscription of its predecessor. It is made up of three united sections in which it is not possible to appreciate the joints. It is hollow inside and is reinforced with two structures: one of ordinary steel and another of stainless steel and maintains its staggered base of stone.

Source:crucesgc.blogspot.com
Type of cross: Latin cross