Fernando Domínguez Rodríguez-Valladolid(Spain)
Bullfighter born in Valladolid
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

He was born in Valladolid on 07/07/1907.
Brother of the bullfighter Antonio and uncle of the bullfighter, and then empowered Roberto Dominguez Diaz, Fernando Dominguez appeared in public in a calf held in Valladolid on April 27, 1924. He returned to fight in the square of his hometown a year following, on October 11, 1925, alternating with Finito de Valladolid, the Martín Martín García from Salamanca and the Periquillo becerist. Then Chico was nicknamed Cleto, because this was the name of his father, butcher by profession. After some success as a standout, he debuted in Valladolid as a bullfighter with picks on August 8, 1926, along with Felix Merino and Ramón Hernández, Habanero. The utreros were from Fabián Mangas.
In Madrid he made his first paseíllo on July 5, 1930. The season of 1932 was important in his career: he fought in Zaragoza, Santander and, twice (both successfully), in Madrid's Plaza de Tetuán de las Victorias (the 24 and July 31, alternating in the first celebration with Contreras and Niño de Haro). On August 11 he returned to the Plaza de Madrid, next to the Niño de Puerto Real and Toreri.
He liked the fans so much that he repeated in three other novilladas in an interval of only two weeks (from August 15 to 25, and another, the fourth, later), his career being very favorable to take the alternative in Valencia in March. next year. The critic One on Bias wrote in his 1932 yearbook: "It has been the revelation of this year. His great successes in Tetouan opened the doors of Madrid, in which he fought four consecutive runs and one after, giving them the feeling of a bullfighter and a great bullfighter ".
He took the alternative in Valencia on March 18, 1933, at the hands of Vicente Barrera -sayed the bull Mohoso, Manuel Camacho- and in the presence of Domingo Ortega and Victoriano de la Serna, who acted as witnesses of the ceremony. Marcial Lalanda was confirmed in Madrid on May 16 of that same year, with the testimony of Domingo Ortega.
The bull was called Pocapena, and belonged to Francisco Coquilla's iron. Cossío says: "He figured in all the fairs and in the best posters of that year"; In addition, he triumphed in very important places and added, at the end of the season, thirty-eight runs. In the following years, the number of contracts decreased, and finally, like many others, it was affected by the outbreak of the Civil War.
According to Cossío, "has in the execution of the luck arrogance, quiet, grace, majesty, elegance, pure art, in short", However, says Don Ventura, who did not reach more because of his shortcomings in the use of the sword. In any case, the history of bullfighting has gone through being an elegant, sober and very pure veronique, who lacked, as the bullfighter explained to Vicente Zabala, ambition to reach higher in his profession: "I have not been never ambitious and to stay very up there is to fight pushed by that ambition that I never had, "he said in an interview.
He retired in 1942 and returned in 1944, and, after fighting seven corridas, he said goodbye definitively to the ring.
He died on November 23, 1976 in Madrid.
The statue in homage to the bullfighter is in the exterior of the bullring and was made by the Madrid sculptor Pablo Ignacio Lozano Pérez in 1999, the sculpture measures 1.75 centimeters and is made in bronze and has a large granite base .