Eglise Saint Pierre ès Liens - Secondigne sur Belle, (Nouvelle Aquitaine), France
It is located in the center of the village. Elle est située dans le centre du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source internet city :
The church of Secondigne-sur-Belle is a fortified building, built in the twelfth century. It is surmounted by an octagonal bell tower covered with slates. The chevet and the transept, higher than the nave, are Gothic in style and a rose window decorates the south façade. The gravestones near the entrance testify to the location of an old cemetery.

source Commune :
L’église de Secondigné-sur-Belle est un bâtiment fortifié, édifié au XIIe siècle. Elle est surmontée d’un clocher octogonal recouvert d’ardoises. Le chevet et le transept, plus hauts que la nef, sont de styles gothiques et une rosace décore la façade sud. Les pierres tombales situées près de l’entrée témoignent de l’emplacement d’un ancien cimetière.
Building Materials: Stone