Edinburgh castle - Edinburgh, Scotland
30U E 487562 N 6200330
[EN] Edinburgh Castle is an ancient fortress on a volcanic rock in the center of Edinburgh. [FR] Le château d’Édimbourg est une ancienne forteresse sur un rocher d’origine volcanique dans le centre de la ville d’Édimbourg.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"It has been used for military purposes for almost 3,000 years and was only recently transferred to civilian use and is located at the top of High Street, also known as the Royal Mile.

The origins of the site are so old and unknown that it is difficult to establish the true date without speculation or contradiction. However, several archaeological studies suggest that there was a human presence as far back as the Bronze Age. More specifically, archaeologists have found signs of Roman occupation, thus creating a link with the theory of Ptolemy that assumes that this place was the scene of capitulation Votadini against the Romans in the second century.

The earliest known documented reference of Edinburgh Castle is in a book written by John of Fordun in the fourteenth century, alluding to the death of King Malcolm III of Scotland in 1093. On the other hand, it is King David I of Scotland which brought the most important changes to the castle.

Three sides are protected by steep cliffs and access to the castle was limited to a steep road on the east side. Formerly there was a lake on the north side called Nor'Loch.

We enter via the esplanade, a long sloping paved place between the castle itself and the summit of the Mile Royal. It was on the esplanade that the Edinburgh Military Tattoo was held, and parries and training for the garrison were held. The cylindrical battery is called halfpipe.

The castle itself is accessed via a gate in front of the battery, which leads to a road that climbs to the right up to the courtyard in the center of the fortress.

In recent years, the castle is no longer of military or royal utility. It is open to visitors, and is managed by the specialized agency Historic Scotland which deals with both the administration and the conservation of the site. It is the most visited tourist attraction in Scotland. It is also said that the castle is haunted. "