Neues Theater - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
The new theater at the railway station of Dornach opened in 2016.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The New Theater was founded in 2001 (as New Theater at the station NTaB). It was in a former cinema on the opposite side of the railway tracks. In 2011, this building had to give way to a residential overbuilding and the theater was temporarily relocated to a former printing works in the neighboring Arlesheim.

The new building east of the station was completed in autumn 2015. The theater has a stage of 100 m2 and about 190 seats. In addition to classical theater performances, the program also includes music, dance and readings.

In the same building are also the Torismus office of the region Schwarzbubenland and a café, which is also open when there is no performance.

DE: Das Neue Theater wurde schon 2001 gegründet (als Neues Theater am Bahnhof NTaB). Es befand sich in einem ehemaligen Kino auf der gegenüberliegenden Seite der Geleise. Dieses Gebäude musste 2011 einer Wohnüberbaung weichen und das Theater wurde temporär in eine ehemalige Druckerei im benachbarten Arlesheim verlegt.

Der Neubau östlich des Bahnhofs wurde im Herbst 2015 fertig gestellt. Das Theater hat eine Bühne von 100 m2 und etwa 190 Zuschauerplätze. Neben klassischen Theateraufführungen beinhaltet das Programm auch Musik, Tanz und Lesungen.

Im selben Gebäude befinden sich auch das Torismus-Büro der Region Schwarzbubenland und ein Café, das auch ausserhalb der Spielzeiten geöffnet ist.
Theater Name: Neues Theater

Country: Switzerland