Vitraux eglise - Dompierre sur Mer, Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in the church near the town hall dans l'eglise a coté de la mairie.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Mairie:
Originally, in the XIth century, the church Saint-Pierre with the links of Dompierre depended on the Abbey of Maillezais in Vendée. Located at the end of Bourg, it has often been reworked over the past centuries.

During the period of the wars of religion, the church of Dompierre remained long in ruins. It could not be definitively relieved, only after the capture of La Rochelle in 1628.

A reformed church had been created at Dompierre after the Edict of Nantes; it had then 100 Protestants and was suppressed in 1663.

In 2012, a couple of Americans, whose wife was from Dompierre (Marcelle Juliette Cluzeau) made a significant donation to the parish of Saint Vincent de Paul in Aunis, planned for use in the church of Dompierre. At the time, the parish economic council had proposed to the Municipal Council of Dompierre sur Mer to restore the windows of the church by dividing by half the expenses. This had been previously accepted for the restoration of the heating and interior painting of the church. Thus, three stained glass windows were restored in 2014 and one in 2015 for a total sum of € 20,768, shared between the parish and the municipality. There remains the stained glass window of "Joseph's death" (painted stained glass) and then the two geometric stained glass windows and the two stained glass windows of the choir. This work will be spread from 2016 to 2020 for a total sum of € 24,395.16.

Launch of a public subscription in 2015

Under the aegis of the Heritage Foundation, the Municipality of Dompierre wanted to involve the Dompierrois in the continuation of restoration work of the municipal heritage, by launching a public subscription for 4 years (2016-2019). This was the subject, in September 2015, of an agreement established between the two parties, then submitted to the vote of the Municipal Council of September 29, 2015, which adopted it unanimously. This convention stipulates the repair of a stained glass window per year.

To date, two stained glass windows have been restored (in 2016 and 2017). Individual donations and the Fondation du Patrimoine grant raised approximately 70% of the amount of the first renovation and 100% for the second.

In 2018 and 2019, geometric stained glass windows on rue Général de Gaulle will be affected by the renovation.

source Mairie :
A l'origine, au XIème siècle, l'église Saint-Pierre aux liens de Dompierre dépendait de l'Abbaye de Maillezais en Vendée. Située à l'extrémité du Bourg, elle a souvent été remaniée au cours des siècles passés.

Pendant la période des guerres de religion, l’église de Dompierre demeura longtemps en ruines. Elle ne put être définitivement relevée, qu’après la prise de La Rochelle en 1628.

Une église réformée avait été créée à Dompierre postérieurement à l’Edit de Nantes ; elle comptait alors 100 protestants et fut supprimée en 1663.

En 2012, un couple d'américains, dont l'épouse était originaire de Dompierre (Marcelle Juliette Cluzeau) a effectué un don important à la paroisse de Saint-Vincent de Paul en Aunis, prévu pour un usage en l'église de Dompierre. A l'époque, le conseil économique paroissial avait proposé au Conseil Municipal de Dompierre sur Mer de restaurer les vitraux de l'église en se partageant par moitié les dépenses. Cela avait été accepté auparavant pour la restauration du chauffage et la peinture intérieure de l'église. Ainsi, trois vitraux ont été restaurés en 2014 et un en 2015 pour une somme totale de 20 768 €, partagée entre la paroisse et la commune. Il reste le vitrail de « la mort de Joseph » (vitrail peint) puis les deux vitraux géométriques et les deux vitraux du choeur. Ces travaux seront étalés de 2016 à 2020 pour une somme globale de 24 395,16 €.

Lancement d'une souscription publique en 2015

Sous l'égide de la Fondation du Patrimoine, la Municipalité de Dompierre a souhaité associer les Dompierrois à la poursuite des travaux de restauration du patrimoine communal, par le lancement d'une souscription publique pour 4 années (2016-2019). Celle-ci a fait l'objet, en septembre 2015, d'une convention établie entre les deux parties, puis soumise au vote du Conseil Municipal du 29 septembre 2015, qui l'a adoptée à l'unanimité. Cette convention stipule la réfection d'un vitrail par an.

A ce jour, deux vitraux ont été restaurés (en 2016 et 2017). Les dons des particuliers et la subvention de la Fondation du Patrimoine ont permis de recueillir environ 70% du montant de la première réfection et 100% pour la seconde.

En 2018 et 2019, ce sont les vitraux géométriques rue Général de Gaulle qui seront concernés par la rénovation.

Mairie Dompierre sur Mer : (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church