Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer - Horice, Czech Republic
33U E 544922 N 5579157
Sandstone statue a Bohemian architect of the Baroque era Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer (1689- 1751) on the wall at the Sculpture and Stonemasonry School in Horice.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Sculpture and Stonemasonry School in Horice in the Hradec Králové region is the Czech Republic’s only school to teach the Stone Quarrying and Processing study programme. It was founded in 80's of 19th century. On the wall aside of the school building can found a small stone gallery consisting of eight statues of various Czech artists (mostly architects). One of the statues depicts a famous architect of the Baroque era Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer (1689- 1751), who is famous e.g. for his work in Prague - e.g. St Nicholas Church, Old Town Square in Prague or Kinsky Palace in Prague. The statues were sculpted by pupils of the school according to design of professor Moric Cernil (1859 - 1933). The over-life size statue of the Diezenhofer depicts him wearing a typical Baroque suit with a wig on his head. He hold a scroll in his left hand.

Biography

Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer (Sept 1, 1689 in Prague – Dec 18, 1751) was a Bohemian[1] architect of the Baroque era. He was the fifth son of the German architect Christoph Dientzenhofer and the Bohemian German ethnics Maria Anna Aichbauer (née Lang), the widow of the architect Johann Georg Achbauer the Elder, and a member of the well known Dientzenhofer family of architects. As an architect he co-operated with his father and with Jan Santini Aichel.

Among Dientzenhofer's buildings are the Church of St. John of Nepomuk, the St. Nicholas Church, and the Vila Amerika and Kinský Palace in Prague. He also built numerous churches and secular buildings in other towns of Bohemia. Many of his later projects were realized by his pupil and son-in-law Anselmo Martino Lurago.

Cited from (visit link)