Stadthaus - Coburg, Bayern, Deutschland
Das Stadthaus in Coburg. --- Town house in Coburg in renaissance style.
Location: Bayern, Germany

< English Version >

The Coburg 'Stadthaus', formerly a chancellery building, is located on the northern side of the market square. The three-storey saddle roof construction, adorned by two bay windows and three dwarf houses, is the most famous Renaissance building in the city. Duke Johann Casimir arranged the construction of the representative state and administrative building for the state government opposite the town hall. The building was built under the direction of the architect and painter Peter Sengelaub in the years 1597 to 1601. The sculptor Nikolaus Bergner created the plastic jewelry.

Date of origin:: 1597

Architect(s): Peter Sengelaub