Eglise Saint Andre - Annepont,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
30T E 685233 N 5079628
the church is classified to the historical monuments french. l'eglise est classée aux monuments historiques francais.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Annepont has a beautiful Romanesque church by chance well preserved and therefore interesting. It is possible that the facade has undergone some modifications, that its nave and its steeple, in its upper part, have been somewhat transformed, but most of the monument could cross without serious damage the hard periods of the wars of the Middle Ages. This building is distinguished by the diversity of its interior equipment extremely neat; but it is on the outside that the Romanesque element has disposed its most remarkable peculiarities.

Annepont possède une belle église romane par hasard bien conservée et de ce fait Intéressante. Il est possible que la façade ait subi quelques modifications, que sa nef et son clocher, dans sa partie supérieure, aient été quelque peu transformés, mais l'essentiel du monument a pu traverser sans dommages graves les dures périodes des guerres du Moyen Âge. Cet édifice se distingue par la diversité de son appareillage intérieur extrêmement soigné ; mais c'est à l'extérieur que l'élément roman a disposé ses plus remarquables particularités.

site Chapiteaux : (visit link)

Date of origin: 1/1/1200