Duque de Caxias - Sao Sebastiao, Brazil
A bust of Duque de Caxias. Um busto de Duque de Caxias.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

The sculpture sits on a pedestal in front of the main church. Caxias is dressed in military uniform. A plaque on the base reads: "A alcantilada figura do Duque de Caxias, glorios patrono do exercito brasileiro. A homenagem maior do povo e governor de Sao Sebastiao."

A escultura fica em um pedestal em frente à igreja principal. Caxias está vestida com uniforme militar. Uma placa na base diz: "A figura desordenada do duque de Caxias, patrono glorioso do exército brasileiro, a maior homenagem do povo e governador de São Sebastião".

"Luís Alves de Lima e Silva, Duke of Caxias[A] (25 August 1803 – 7 May 1880), nicknamed "the Peacemaker" and "Iron Duke", was an army officer, politician and monarchist of the Empire of Brazil. Like his father and uncles, Caxias pursued a military career. In 1823 he fought as a young officer in the Brazilian War for Independence against Portugal, then spent three years in Brazil's southernmost province, Cisplatina, as the government unsuccessfully resisted that province's secession in the Cisplatine War. Though his own father and uncles renounced Emperor Dom Pedro I during the protests of 1831, Caxias remained loyal. Pedro I abdicated in favor of his young son Dom Pedro II, whom Caxias instructed in swordsmanship and horsemanship and eventually befriended." (visit link)

"Luís Alves de Lima e Silva, Duque de Caxias [A] (25 de agosto de 1803 - 7 de maio de 1880), apelidado de" O Pacificador "e" Duque de Ferro ", era um oficial do exército, político e monarquista do Império do Brasil. Seu pai e tios, Caxias, seguiram uma carreira militar.Em 1823 ele lutou como um jovem oficial na Guerra da Independência contra Portugal, depois passou três anos na província mais austral do Brasil, Cisplatina, enquanto o governo resistia, sem sucesso, à secessão da província na Cisplatina. Guerra. Embora seu pai e seus tios renunciassem ao imperador Dom Pedro I durante os protestos de 1831, Caxias permaneceu fiel. Pedro I abdicou em favor de seu filho Dom Pedro II, a quem Caxias instruiu em esgrima e equitação e acabou fazendo amizade. "