Manuel de Nobrega - Bertioga, Brazil
The bust of Manoel de Nobrega at the Forte Sao Joao. O busto de Manuel de Nóbrega no Forte São João.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

The bust is on a pedestal inside the museum. It wears a high collar. O busto está em um pedestal dentro do museu. Ele usa um colarinho alto.

"Manuel da Nóbrega (old spelling Manoel da Nóbrega) (18 October 1517 – 18 October 1570) was a Portuguese Jesuit priest and first Provincial of the Society of Jesus in colonial Brazil. Together with José de Anchieta, he was very influential in the early History of Brazil, and participated in the founding of several cities, such as Recife, Salvador, Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo, and many Jesuit Colleges and seminaries." (visit link)

Manoel da Nóbrega (18 de outubro de 1517 - 18 de outubro de 1570) foi um padre jesuíta português e primeiro inspetor da Companhia de Jesus no Brasil colonial. Juntamente com José de Anchieta, ele foi muito influente no início História do Brasil, e participou da fundação de várias cidades, como Recife, Salvador, Rio de Janeiro e São Paulo, e muitas faculdades e seminários jesuítas ".