Jameson Farm
16T E 697541 N 4694785
Located on the west side of North Parma Road, just north of Pope Church Road. No real parking. You'll have to wing it.
Location: Michigan, United States

James M. Jameson, a native of New York State, became a pioneer settler of Springport in 1835. A school teacher, justice of the peace and township supervisor, he eventually acquired 400 acres of land here, which he farmed until he left the area in 1876. The Jameson Farm produced wheat, corn and oats. By the mid-1850's Jameson had built what is said to be the first brick home in Springport. The elaborate Greek Revival house has remained virtually unaltered through the years. In 1979 it was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Description:
Additional information from the Michigan State Historic Preservation Office website: The Jameson Farm is located in rural Springport Township, several miles southeast of Springport Village. The Jameson House, built about 1850, is an unusually large and elaborate, L-plan, Greek Revival structure. Constructed with a fieldstone foundation and brick walls, the house has a two-story, hip-roof main section and a one-and-a-half-story, gable-roofed, side wing with a large rear ell. The exterior's Greek Revival detailing includes a Doric-column porch in the wing; bold cornices with cornice returns; and a broad, under-the-cornice, frieze band. The windows are double-hung, six-pane sash and have iron lintels and sills in the house's front part and sandstone ones in the back and ell. The house remains in virtually unaltered condition. It has never had indoor plumbing or sewage facilities or central heating and has only rudimentary electrical facilities. The structure has not been fully utilized as a residence since the turn of the century, and has suffered considerable deterioration. Statement of Significance: Said to have been "The first brick residence in Springport Township," the Jameson House is one of the finest Greek houses in Jackson County and southcentral Michigan. James M. Jameson came west from New York State and, arriving in Springport late in 1835, settled on the land on which this house stands. By the early 1850s Jameson's farm was one of the two largest in Springport and Jameson himself a leading citizen in this rural township, having been elected township supervisor several times. The new house which Jameson built about 1850 is, although similar in plan to Greek Revival houses from western New England to Wisconsin-- an unusually elaborate (for Michigan) example of the type.

Parking nearby?: no

D/T ratings: