Nellie and Edgar Merrey - Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England, UK.
This bench is situated at The Parish Church of All Saints located on Main Road in Sudbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This bench is located near the entrance to The Parish Church of All Saints. The bench is situated next to the wall and faces the church.

The brown wooden bench has a slatted back and seat with arm rests. The brass plaque on the back of the bench is inscribed as follows;

'IN LOVING MEMORY OF
NELLIE MERREY 1981 - 1999
EDGAR MERREY 1917 - 2015
ALWAYS IN OUR HEARTS'

All Saints Church is an Anglican Church in the Diocese of Derby. The church is located adjacent to Sudbury Hall ancestral home of the Vernon family now owned by the National Trust.

All Saints Church is a Grade II* listed building. A detailed description by British Listed Buildings can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

There has been a church at Sudbury since before the Domesday survey, although the church as it stands now was rebuilt in the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was later enlarged and restored in the 19th century. The Norman south doorway and a small window in the chapel remain.
The Church was extensively restored by the 6th Lord Vernon's architect, George Devey, in 1873-83. The tower was raised, windows replaced and pews installed. There are fine family monuments in the church, some dating from as early as the 1600s. A church has existed on this site since the Early Middle Ages.

The east window was a gift from Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, as Queen Adelaide had lived at Sudbury Hall.
The church contains numerous memorials and monuments of the Vernon family. One particularly touching one is an oval plaque showing two children who died in 1862- they are shown sleeping, with a few trails of blossom surrounding them.
Where is this bench located?: Next to the wall facing the churchyard and the church.

Who is this bench honoring?: Nellie and Edgar Merrey