Blaník Hill & 7498 Blanik Asteroid - Kámen, Czech Republic
Blaník is a mountain in Czech Republic emblazoned with legends...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The hill and surrounding area is a nature reservation. The Blaník massif consists of two forested rocky hills, Great Blaník and Small Blaník.

Great Blaník
In the 5th century BC, during the Hallstatt period there was at Great Blaník a Celtic Oppidum in circular shape with two rows of huge stone walls, whose remains are still visible around the top, then later a stronghold and probably a wooden castle. Pilgrimages to the mountain began in 1404. One of the traditions of local residents is an ascent of the mountain on New Year's Eve. In the years 1868-1871 camps were held requesting Czech state law. In 1868 one of the foundation stones of the National Theatre in Prague was taken from the mountain(1750 kg). At the top there stands a 30m-high wooden observation tower from 1941 in the shape of a Hussite watchtower.

Legend
An ancient legend says that a large army of Czech knights led by St. Wenceslas sleeps inside the mountain. The knights awaken to help the Motherland when it is in great danger. According to the legend, when this happens, Blaník's trees will dry out but an old, dead oak tree under the mountain will turn green and a small spring by the mountain will become a river. Then during an epic battle between the Czechs and their overwhelming enemy the Blaník knights will come to their aid led by St. Wenceslas on his white horse. The enemy will retreat to Prague where they will finally be defeated. A day in the mountain is as long as a year on the surface.

The legend probably arose in the 15th century based on an event when, miraculously, at the southeast foothills of Blaník, near the village of Býkovice, a larger enemy army was defeated.

The legend says that Good King Wenceslas and his knights will rise from their slumber when the Czechs are attacked by a number of armies equal to or greater than four (from four cardinal directions).

Source and more information: (visit link)

7498 Blanik Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.