Orientation Table Sälischlössli - Starrkirch-Wil, SO, Switzerland
An orientation table in the corner of the outdoor seating area of Sälischlössli.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Sälischlössli is an excursion restaurant on the summit of the Wartberg on the southern edge of Starrkirch-Wil. The restaurant was built in the 1870s from the ruins of a medieval castle (Neu-Wartburg).

In a corner of the outdoor seating area stands this orientation table. It shows a drawn overview of the surrounding area in the west and southwest. The picture is from 1954, so the area is much less built over than it is today. The table was donated by the savings bank Olten on the occasion of its 125th anniversary. This bank, which had to close in 1992, belonged to the Bürgergemeinde Olten, just like the Sälischlössli itself since 1863.

DE: Das Sälischlössli ist ein Ausflugsrestaurant auf dem Gipfel des Wartbergs am Südrand von Starrkirch-Wil. Das Restaurant wurde in den 1870er Jahren aus den Ruinen einer mittelalterlichen Burg (Neu-Wartburg) erbaut.

In einer Ecke des Aussenbereichs befindet sich diese Orientierungstafel. Sie zeigt eine gezeichnete Übersicht über die nähere Umgebung im Westen und Südwesten. Das Bild stammt von 1954, darum sit die Gegend viel weniger überbaut als heute. Die Tafel wurde von der Ersparniskasse Olten aus Anlass ihres 125-jährigen Bestehens gestiftet. Diese Bank, die es seit 1992 nicht mehr gibt, gehörte der Bürgergemeinde Olten, wie seit 1863 auch das Sälischlössli selbst.
Artist / Creator:
Dousse (Fribourg)