Clifford Monument - Byron Bay, NSW, Australia
Near the Railway Station and Visitor Centre is a grey granite Obelisk to commemorate the work of William Henry Clifford.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The obelisk stands 3 metres tall, and it is based on a concrete 'cropped-topped' pyramid. While it was originally erected in 1928, it seems that it may have been moved to this position in 1930. The northern inscription reads:

Erected by his friends

to the memory of

WILLIAM HENRY

CLIFFORD

Died Novr 7th 1928.

Aged 65 years.

___________________
___________________

In recognition of the
valuable services
rendered to the
Dairying Industry
over a period of
33 years.

From the Monument Australia website page for this Obelisk, they have the following excerpt, from the 'Tweed Daily', Murwillumbah's newspaper, from 14 October, 1930:

"…Yesterday morning, a monument of similar design, to be erected to the memory of the late William Henry Clifford, was landed from the s.s. Orara and is also to be erected at the entrance to Norco offices. This monument bears the following inscriptions on its respective faces: "Erected by his friends to the memory of William Henry Clifford, died November 7, 1928; aged 65 years." | "General manager, Norco Co-operative Limited, 1914— 1928." | "A friend to every man and every man his friend." | "In recognition of his valuable services rendered to the dairying industry over a period of 35 years.""
Ex: William Clifford

Address: 80 Jonson St, Byron Bay NSW 2481