Legion post hosts annual international Gavel Passing
11U E 293090 N 5331093
To find American Legion Columbia Post 97, look for a T33 Shooting Star jet plane mounted on pylons along 3rd Street. The Legion is immediately north of it.
Location: Washington, United States

With a bar (open to members and their guests only) and a large hall/dining room, one this Legion's major fundraising activities appears to be dinners. They have, in recent times, advertised Chicken Dinners, Crab Feeds, a Valentines Dinner, a BBQ Ribs Dinner, Christmas turkey dinners and, for the Superbowl, a Chili Cookoff. The Legion also offers free meals at Christmas for those in need. They must have several members with culinary mastery. Incidentally, it was this Legion, Columbia Post #97, which was responsible for erecting the T33 in their parking lot on July 30, 1997.

One of the more important ceremonies undertaken by Legionnaires was the Annual Gavel Passing, a ceremony which was hosted by Columbia Post 97 of Brewster in 2009. A news article on the ceremony and attendant festivities is excerpted below.

Legion post hosts
annual international Gavel Passing

Quad City Herald | Fri, 08/07/2009<

American Legion and Royal Canadian Legion members gathered to honor their comrades, living and dead, and the men and women serving today in a remembrance ceremony, part of the two organizations' annual Gavel Passing, held last weekend at American Legion Post No. 97 in Brewster.

Legion members from both countries (augmented by some deputies from the Okanogan County Sheriff's Office) brought the colors down Main Street and presented them in front of the all-services memorial...

...Gavel passing activities actually began on Friday afternoon; participants could go play golf on Friday and Saturday and look around town. There were activities at the Legion as well, including dinners Friday and Saturday, some fun games (rumor has it there were some killer-diller Elvis performances in the "King and Queen" contest) and the remembrance ceremony and meetings on Sunday.

"Everybody praised the food the food, and they always praise the view," said Monte Butler, who's a post member and one of the organizers. The only suggestion from the guests was to turn down the heat, Butler said. (The remembrance ceremony was at 10 a.m.; it was already about 90 degrees.)

About 108 people from the two countries attended - which was a pretty good crowd but not quite as big as organizers hoped, Butler said. The gavel passing dates back more than half a century, when veterans from the two countries got together to remember their comrades and have a little fun; one year it's held in the U.S., the next in Canada. Next year it's scheduled for Chase, British Columbia.

Participation has been declining slowly, both in the Legion and in the gavel passing, Butler said. There are fewer veterans in an all-volunteer force, of course, but Butler said some younger veterans might not know what the Legion does.

"We do a lot of behind the scenes stuff," he said, including scholarships for high school seniors and Girls and Boys State, a citizenship program based around a yearly mock legislative session. A lot of the Legion's volunteer activities are targeted toward veterans - local Legion volunteers have built more than one wheelchair ramp, and they have a program that provides veterans with transportation to medical appointments when they can't make other arrangements.
From the Quad City Herald
Type of publication: Newspaper