Sudbury Hall Chimneys - Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England, UK.
30U E 583063 N 5860358
Sudbury Hall a country house built in the 17th Century and owned by the National Trust is located in Sudbury near Ashbourne in Derbyshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Sudbury Hall is located on Main Road in Sudbury. It is owned by the National Trust and is open to the public.

Sudbury Hall is one of the country's finest Restoration mansions, it has Grade I listed building status and tells the story of a house designed and built as a showpiece for 17th-century craftsmanship. George Vernon created the spirit of the Restoration period at Sudbury which has stood the test of time to be enjoyed today. A detailed description of the building by Historic England can be seen at the following links: (visit link) (visit link)

The chimneys are described by British Listed Buildings as follows;
"Plain tile hipped roofs with two external brick stacks
to west and east sides, four ridge stacks to main part and six ridge stacks to west wing. Stable block attached to north west has a brick ridge and a gable stack."

Sudbury Hall is an impressive building, built by George Vernon in the second half of the 17th century. The hall is a redbrick building, now owned by the National Trust who first opened it to the public in 1972. One of the many features restored by the trust is the small dome, crowned with a golden ball on the roof of the hall, which acts as a beacon for travellers. The hall contains many fine rooms, the most interesting being, the Long Gallery and the Main Hall with its beautiful staircase, which featured in the BBC's Pride and Prejudice. The formal garden and meadows at the rear of the house lead down to the lakeside. (visit link)

For full list of prices and opening times see the Sudbury Hall website. (visit link)
Sudbury Hall and the Museum of Childhood can be seen at the following YouTube Link: (visit link)