Weston Hall - Weston-under-Lizard, Shifnal, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 548332 N 5838599
Weston Hall is a 17th century stately home situated in Weston Park, located on Watling Street (A5) at Weston-under-Lizard, Shifnal in Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Weston Hall is a magnificent stately home with classical architecture, that sits amongst 1,000 acres of well kept gardens at Weston Park.
The landscaped park, surrounding the house, was laid out by Lancelot 'Capability' Brown in the 1760's. The Italianate gardens adjoining the house were devised in the later C19.

The 17th-century Hall is a Grade I listed building (visit link) . The Orangery, Stable block, several other features of the estate and the gardens are all Grade II listed. (visit link)

The house was built in 1671 for Lady Elizabeth Wilbraham.
It was inherited in the 18th century, by Sir Henry Bridgeman, 5th Baronet, whose mother Lady Anne Bridgeman (née Newport) was a granddaughter of Lady Wilbraham. (visit link)

16th and 17th Centuries – Origins of the House
The story of the present house begins on 29th June 1651 when the twenty-year-old Elizabeth Mytton married Sir Thomas Wilbraham, a Cheshire landowner and baronet. The house at Weston Park was her vision. Traditionally described as the House’s architect, Lady Wilbraham was in reality a very interested patron of the building which was overseen by the architect William Taylor, whose Minsterley Church in Shropshire has strong similarities with Weston. Taylor was also probably responsible for the Stable Block, rebuilding of the Church’s nave and also for the re-building of Woodhey, the Wilbraham’s Cheshire seat.
Lady Wilbraham kept a close eye on the expenditure, making detailed annotations of costs in her copy of Palladio’s Book of Architecture which remains in the collection at Weston.

The history of Weston Park can be read at the following link: (visit link)

The house is open to the public and has an art collection with over 30,000 objects. Many events, such as; nature walks, game fairs, craft and Christmas Fayres, an International Model Air Show and Horse Trials take place in the park.

In the grounds there is a miniature railway, woodland adventure playground, Yew Hedge Maze and courtyard games as well as a large lake and acres of gardens.

'Weston has a team of volunteer guides who will happily enlighten you with information on the treasures of the rooms, as well as offer anecdotes from times gone by.
There is plenty for children to explore in the House through a selection of trails. The House operates on a free-flow basis on a Sunday afternoon and by guided tour every 45 minutes on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday afternoons.
A most welcoming stately home, much of its appeal stems from the fact that Weston Park was the beloved seat of the Earls of Bradford since the 17th Century. Weston was gifted to the nation by Richard, the 7th and present Earl, and, with the aid of the National Heritage Memorial Fund, the collection is now in the care of the Trustees of The Weston Park Foundation.
From the Front Hall, with its tribute to the 3rd Earl’s love of horses, the Victorian Library furnished with over 3,000 books, the unique Gobelin tapestries, specially commissioned for the House, to the stunning Dining Room, which houses one of the country’s most impressive collections of paintings including works by renowned artists such as Sir Anthony Van Dyck.
The House is closed on Fridays, Saturdays and Mondays'
There is a cafe, restaurant, coffee bar and gift shop.

Opening Times and Admission Prices to the grounds can be found at the Weston Park Website: (visit link)

Weston Hall can be seen at the following YouTube link: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1671

Additional Dates of Construction:
The Granary building was built for Sir Henry Bridgeman in 1767 and is a masterpiece of the 18th century agricultural revolution. Through Heritage Lottery funding and support from Advantage West Midlands it has been restored and now includes not only the main visitor entrance to the House, Park and Gardens, but also a Deli & Cafe, Art Gallery and Granary Grill. The Granary is open all year round, meaning there is something for everyone all year round at Weston.

Architectural Period/Style: Classical Architecture

Architect (if known): William Taylor

Landscape Designer (if known): Lancelot 'Capability' Brown

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Historical items of international significance. Victorian Library furnished with over 3,000 books, the unique Gobelin tapestries, specially commissioned for the House, to the stunning Dining Room, which houses one of the country’s most impressive collections of paintings including works by renowned artists such as Sir Anthony Van Dyck.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade I listed

Main Material of Construction: Red brick and stone dressings