Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste - La Villedieu-du-Clain, France
31T E 297819 N 5148052
[EN] The building dates from the twelfth century for the facade and the choir and the nave was rebuilt in the nineteenth century. [FR] L'édifice date du XIIe siècle pour la façade et le chœur et la nef a été reconstruite au XIXe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The building dates from the 12th century for the facade and the choir.The nave was rebuilt in the 19th century.The Romanesque facade has a porch with carved capitals, paintings representing the Annunciation, and cornices with modillions.

The choir is also Romanesque with capitals representing plants and animals. The church houses a beautiful Madonna and Child, a statue of St. Neomaye, a reliquary bust of a bishop of the seventeenth or eighteenth century.

The church has a crow depicting a donkey playing twelfth century frestel. The theme of the donkey musician is a frequent theme in the bestiary novel. It is found carved on capitals, crows or modillions. It evokes the ignorance of a pretentious clumsy and spiritual laziness.

The church presents, on the cornice, sculptures of eagle, viol player, owl, bird with human head and ... a beef playing the flute! "