Searching - Louth, UK
30U E 699031 N 5917262
This sculpture is one of three similar statues in Louth erected to mark the Greenwich Meridian that passes through the town of Louth.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Entitled searching, this bronze and steel sculpture was produced as the result of a collaboration between sculptor Lawrence Edwards and book artist Les Bicknell. In all, three sculpted figures were created who are seen discovering, contemplating and understanding the Meridian Line which is represented by a steel ribbon engraved with text by local people, that appears and disappears as it traces the path of the Line through and around the town. The accompanying plaque had gone missing by the time the 2007 images were taken." link

In this sculpture the Meridian Line has symbolically been pulled out of the ground and the bronze figure is examining it.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Searching

Figure Type: Human