Abbatiale Saint-Chaffre du Monastier-sur-Gazeille,Auvergne Rhone Alpes,France
in the town center l'abbatiale est dans le centre ville
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Around 680, Calminius, governor of Auvergne, built an oratory dedicated to Saint-Pierre on his property Villard, certainly on the site of the current Monastier, north of the church. This oratory, ruined and too small, is abandoned. Vulfade, abbot of Monastier from 950 to 982, undertakes a new construction south of the oratory. The building, built on bad foundations, is rebuilt from 1086 and ends in the first half of the 12th century. Late 15th - early 16th century, restoration of the vaults of the church, construction of the great tower of the bells, the staircase in front of the church and the rood screen. The rule originally followed in the monastery is that of Saint-Honorat, later replaced by that of Saint-Benoît. The cloister is rebuilt around the middle of the 18th century. Some restorations at the end of the 19th century. The church was previously dedicated to Saint Chaffre.

Vers 680, Calminius, gouverneur d'Auvergne, bâtit un oratoire dédié à Saint-Pierre sur sa propriété du Villard, certainement à l'emplacement de l'actuel Monastier, au nord de l'église. Cet oratoire, ruiné et trop petit, est abandonné. Vulfade, abbé du Monastier de 950 à 982, entreprend une nouvelle construction au sud de l'oratoire. L'édifice, construit sur de mauvaises fondations, est reconstruit à partir de 1086 et s'achève dans la première moitié du 12e siècle. Fin 15e - début 16e siècle, réfection des voûtes de l'église, construction de la grande tour des cloches, de l'escalier devant l'église et du jubé. La règle primitivement suivie dans le monastère est celle de Saint-Honorat, remplacée ensuite par celle de Saint-Benoît. Le cloître est rebâti vers le milieu du 18e siècle. Quelques restaurations à la fin du 19e siècle. L'église était auparavant dédiée à saint Chaffre.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship