Truman-Villa - Potsdam, Germany
A decision that changed the world
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

from July 17, to August 2, 1945, the leaders of the Soviet Union, the United Kingdom and the United States - the winners of World War II - met in Potsdam, Germany to decide the post war order for Europe and Asia.

During his time in Potsdam, US President Harry S. Truman stayed in Haus Erlenkamp, a Villa built in 1892.

The building was soon nicknamed "The little White House." Today, it is known as the Truman-Villa and a sign, reading "For Freedom - The Truman-House" pays homage to the president.

It was here, that President Truman learned about the successful Trinity Nuclear Test (which took place on July 16). At the conference, he hinted to Soviet leader Stalin, that the US may have a new and very powerful weapon to beat Japan. Stalin was not impressed. As later was revealed, Soviet spies had informed their leader about the nuclear test, before the US President was briefed.

On July 25, in this building, the US President made a decision that was going to change the fate of the world: He ordered the nuclear strike on Hiroshima.

Truman was back in the USA, when the bomb was dropped. The villa was later used as the private quarters of Marshall Georgy Zhukov, commander of the Soviet Occupation Zone in Germany.

After German reunification, the house became headquarters of the Friedrich Naumann Foundation.

In 2010, a monument commemorating the bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki was dedicated in front of the building (picture right).

Opening Days/Times:
Not open to the public