Lake Sumter Gazebo - The Villages, Florida USA
17R E 404912 N 3198371
Hovering above the surface of Lake Sumter, this sturdy gazebo offers views of sunrises and sunsets across the water and, towards the southern shore, of Sumter Landing Town Square in The Villages, Florida.

Hovering above the surface of Lake Sumter, this sturdy gazebo offers views of sunrises and sunsets across the water and, towards the southern shore, of Sumter Landing Town Square in The Villages, Florida, with it's nightly community activities and entertainment.

Walk along a wooden boardwalk then across a floating pier to reach a six-sided bench in the center of the gazebo floor and be rewarded with a relaxing vista all around. The open ceiling with exposed rafters and spoke of joists has a standing seam metal roof topped by a lightening rod.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: At the end of a short boardwalk pier in Lake Sumter