Sunnidale Park Bee Hotel - Barrie Ontario
Bee Hotel in Sunnidale Park, Barrie
Location: Ontario, Canada

This "Bee Hotel" was installed by or on behalf of the City of Barrie in Sunnidale Park. A sign near the structure indicates that it was created for solitary bees. There is no information about who created it, and I could not find anything online about the structure.

The structure consists of six wooded "honeycombs"; each honeycomb holds a variety of log section having various diameter hols drilled out for the bees to nest within.

The text on the sign reads as follows:

What's all the buzz?
This structure was built to provide shelter for native bees. There are over 4,000 species of bees native to North America. Unlike honeybees, most native bees are solitary (no hive), making their nest in a tunnel. These gentle bees can be 100X more affective pollinators of food plants and are the only bees able to pollinate tomatoes.
Build Your Own

To make your own shelter simply drill holes in a decorative piece of wood or make tunnels out of bamboo, parchment paper or corrugated cardboard. Provide pollinators with natural plants so they have food and enjoy.