Byron Museum - Byron, WY
12T E 697384 N 4963270
A small town museum in a small town, the Byron Museum resides in the old town hall building, prior to that the school shop.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The buildings which are now the museum and Town Hall were once part of the large (former) school across South Pryor Street to the west. The original school, a small wood framed building on the northwest corner of the lot, burned in about 1917. Another school replaced that and still another was built in about 1951-52. These two buildings were part of that early 1950s school. The museum was originally the school's shop, housing the Agriculture, Welding and Woodworking departments. In about 1961, prior to expansion of the school in about 1962, the two buildings were jacked up and moved across South Pryor to make room for the school addition. The buildings became property of the Town of Byron and the museum building became the town hall. In 2009, the year the school closed, town hall moved to its present building and the museum opened in its present building.

The museum houses a collection of artefacts, photos, documents and related items which relate the story of the Town of Byron and its people. It's certainly not a large museum, but a person interested in learning and seeing all the museum has to offer could easily while away a few hours inside.

In front of the museum, beside the entrance, is a two way plow, made by International Harvester sometime around 1900, according to a small plaque mounted on the plow. We understand that the town has a sizeable collection of old wagons, but, alas, didn't find them at the museum.
TOWN OF BYRON
A small town located between two beautiful mountain ranges, it is bordered to the south by the Shoshone River and the oil rich Sand Hills to the north. A short drive away from the Big Horn Reservoir & surrounded by miles of farm land. Byron is truly a great place to live for those who choose to enjoy Wyoming living at its best!

Byron was settled by a group of Mormon pioneers on May 22, 1900. The town was named in honor Byron Sessions, a man who was the General Manager of the Sidon Canal Construction Company. It was irrigation water from the canal they constructed that turned this area into the fertile farmland it is today.

The Town of Byron was incorporated on June 7, 1910. Today, Byron is surrounded by thousands of acres of irrigated farmlands and vast oil fields.
Theme:
Local history

Street Address:
35 South Pryor Street
Byron, WY
82412, USA

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Not published - your best bet is to inquire at the town hall next door, phone (307) 548-7490 or email office@byronwyoming.org

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small